Contact Us Today to Schedule
[…] This step involves submitting all relevant evidence and, notably, a certificate from a qualified expert attesting to the breach of standard care. The Act aims to streamline the legal process and encourage settlements, but knowing how to navigate this initial stage effectively can be pivotal for the eventual lawsuit amount.
As previously mentioned, Maryland has specific caps on non-economic damages, which include pain and suffering, emotional distress, and loss of companionship. Pursuant to §3–2A–09, “The limitation on noneconomic damages provided under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall increase by $15,000 on January 1 of each year beginning January 1, 2009.” Currently, the cap is $875,000.00. This limitation can significantly affect the overall compensation you may receive. Therefore, understanding this cap and strategizing your claim accordingly is critical.